2020 program
WEDNESDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2020 |
|
THURSDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2020 |
|
FRIDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2020 | |||||
|
|
||||||||
WELCOME
1.00pm - 1.10pm |
|
SESSION 4: Innate immunity
8.30am - 10.25am |
|
SESSION 11: Adaptive immunity
8.30am - 10.35am |
|||||
|
|
||||||||
SESSION 1: Host-pathogen interactions
1.10pm - 3.20pm |
|
8.30am | Tracy McGaha, University of Toronto and Princess Margaret Cancer Center |
|
8.30am | Franca Ronchese, Malaghan Institute of Medical Research | |||
|
9.00am | Kate Schroder, University of Queensland |
|
9.00am | Laura Mackay, Peter Doherty Institute of Infection and Immunity | ||||
1.10pm | Mike Blackman, The Francis Crick Institute |
|
9.20am | Selected Abstract |
|
|
|
9.20am | Selected Abstract |
1.40pm | Anna Coussens, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute |
|
9.35am | Selected Abstract |
|
|
|
9.35am | Selected Abstract |
2.00pm | Ian Henderson, Univeristy of Queensland |
|
9:50am | Selected Abstract |
|
|
|
9.50am | Selected Abstract |
2.20pm | Selected Abstract |
|
10.05am | Selected Abstract |
|
|
|
10.05am | Selected Abstract |
2.35pm | Selected Abstract |
|
MORNING TEA
10.15pm - 10.45pm |
|
10.15am | Selected Abstract | |||
2.50pm | Selected Abstract |
|
|
MORNING TEA
10.25pm - 10.55pm |
|||||
3.00pm | Selected Abstract |
|
CONCURRENT SESSIONS |
|
|||||
3.10pm | Selected Abstract |
|
Session 5: Viruses and hosts
MAIN THEATRE 10.45am - 12.05pm |
SESSION 7: Host-pathogen interactions
HORIZONS ROOM 10.45am - 12.05pm |
|
SESSION 12: Genomics, genetics and structures in infection and immunity
10.55am - 12.50pm |
|||
AFTERNOON TEA
3.20pm - 3.50pm |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
10.55am | Sara Cherry, University of Pennsylvania | ||||||
SESSION 2: Infection and inflammation
3.50pm - 5.25pm |
|
10.45am | Paul Young, University of Queensland | 10.45am | Boris Striepen, University of Pennsylvania |
|
11.25am | James Fraser, University of Queensland | |
|
11.15am | Rowena Bull, University of New South Wales | 11.15am | Malcolm McConville, University of Melbourne |
|
11.45am | Selected Abstract | ||
3.50pm | Georgina Hold, St George and Sutherland Clinical School |
|
11.35am | Selected Abstract | 11.35am | Selected Abstract |
|
12.00pm | Selected Abstract |
4.10pm | Selected Abstract |
|
11.50am | Selected Abstract | 11.50am | Selected Abstract |
|
12.15pm | Selected Abstract |
4.25pm | Selected Abstract |
|
MINI-BREAK
12.05pm - 12.15pm |
|
12.30pm | Selected Abstract | |||
4.40pm | Selected Abstract |
|
|
12.40pm | Selected Abstract | ||||
4.55pm | David Brooks, University of Toronto |
|
CONCURRENT SESSIONS |
|
CLOSING REMARKS
12.50pm - 1.00pm |
||||
MINI-BREAK
5.25pm - 5.35pm |
|
SESSION 6: Science Bites II
MAIN THEATRE 12.15pm - 12.45pm |
SESSION 8: Science Bites III
HORIZONS ROOM 12.15pm - 12.45pm |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
||||||
SESSION 3: Science Bites I
5.35pm - 6.05pm |
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
12.15pm | Selected Abstracts | 12.15pm | Selected Abstracts |
|
|
|
||
5.35pm | Selected Abstracts |
|
LUNCH
12.45pm - 2.00pm |
|
|
|
|||
SPECIAL SESSION: SARS-CoV-2 / COVID-19 (CORONAVIRUS)
6.05pm - 6.30pm |
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Student and Early Career Researcher Lunch
12:45pm - 1:55pm |
|
|
|
|||||
DINNER (Festival of Food)
6.30pm - 8.00pm |
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
SESSION 9: Infection and immunity in translation
2.00pm - 3.50pm |
|
|
|
|||||
POSTERS
8.00pm - 9.30pm |
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
2:00pm | Selected Abstract |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
2.15pm | Selected Abstract |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.30pm | Dena Lyras, Monash University |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.50pm | David Anderson, Burnet Institute |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.10pm | Glenn Begley, BioCurate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.30pm | Q&A with David Anderson and Glenn Begley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AFTERNOON TEA
3.50pm - 4.20pm |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
SESSION: ICB - Meet the Editor
4:20pm - 5:10pm |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
BREAK
4.25pm - 5.10pm |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
SESSION 10: PLENARY
5.10pm - 6.30pm |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
5.10pm | Hartland Oration |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.25pm | Best of best |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.40pm | Plenary Speaker - Arturo Zychlinsky, Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology |
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
DINNER (Lorne Hotel)
6.30pm - 8.00pm |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
POSTERS
8.00pm - 9.30pm |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|